The Hamburg Ship Model Basin

Setting the Standard in Ship Optimisation

Video 100 years

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in HSVA and our services. To make you feel safe and comfortable when you visit our website, we take the protection of your personal data and its confidential treatment very seriously.

With this information on data protection we would therefore like to inform you when we store which data and for what purpose we use it – naturally in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Should you have any further questions regarding the handling of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer, whose contact details you will find below.

The constant technological development, changes in our services or the legal situation as well as other reasons may require adjustments to our Privacy Policy. We therefore reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time and ask you to inform yourself regularly about the current status.

Basic information

Unless otherwise stated in the following sections, no personal data is collected, processed or used when using our websites.

When you access our Internet pages, our Web servers automatically collect general information. This includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of the Internet service provider, the IP address of the computer used, the website from which you visit us, the pages you visit on our site and the date and duration of your visit.

This data cannot be used by us to identify the individual user. We only evaluate the information statistically and use it exclusively to improve the attractiveness, contents and functionalities of our websites.

Definition of personal data

The term personal data is defined in the German Federal Data Protection Act. According to this, these are individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your real name, your address, your telephone number or your date of birth.

In the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), personal data is defined as follows:

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Legal basis for the collection of personal data

Insofar as we obtain your consent for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data.

When processing your personal data to fulfil a contract between you and HSVA, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b, GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c, GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f, GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing.

Data erasure and storage period

The personal data of the data subject will be erased or the processing restricted blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. The data will also be restricted or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned legal provisions expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is only collected if you provide it voluntarily. There you will be informed about the intended purpose of processing and, if necessary, asked for your consent to storage.

The personal data collected within the framework of our websites will only be used without your explicit consent for order processing or processing your enquiries. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

Your data is encrypted before transmission and processing in order to protect it from access by unauthorised persons. Please note that unencrypted e-mails are transmitted without access protection.

Your data will not be sold, rented or made available to third parties in any other way than described here. Personal data will only be transferred to state institutions and authorities within the framework of mandatory national legislation. Our employees, agencies and dealers are bound by us to the strictest confidentiality.

Contact

You can contact us via our e-mail address or by telephone. The personal data transmitted to us in this way will of course only be used for the purpose for which you made them available to us when contacting us.

If you use our contact form and we request information that is not required to establish contact, we have always marked it as optional. These details serve us to substantiate your inquiry and to improve the processing of your request. Providing this information takes place expressly on voluntary basis and with your consent. If this involves information on communication channels (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), you also agree that we may contact you via this communication channel in order to respond to your request.

You can of course revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. For this, please contact our data protection officer, whose contact details you will find below.

Application

You can apply to our company via e-mail. We will of course use your details exclusively for processing your application and will not pass them on to third parties. Please note that unencrypted e-mails are transmitted without access protection. Your personal data will be deleted immediately after completion of the application process or after a maximum of 6 months, unless you have expressly given us your consent for a longer storage of your data.

Data transmission to external service providers

Your data will not be passed on to service partners.

Cookies

We use so-called cookies in some areas of our pages. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. The cookies on our Internet pages do not collect any personal data. We use the information contained in cookies to make it easier for you to use our pages and to tailor them to your needs.

We use both session cookies and permanent cookies on our site. Session cookies are temporary cookies that are stored in the user's Internet browser until the browser window is closed and the session cookies are deleted. Permanent cookies are used for repeated visits and stored in the user's browser for a certain period of time (usually 1 year or longer). These cookies are not deleted when the browser is closed. This type of cookie is used to reuse a user's preferences when returning to the site.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of your browser. You can delete saved cookies at any time in the system settings of your browser. You can find out how this works in detail from your browser manufacturer's instructions. However, we would like to point out that our website may allow only limited use without cookies.

Social Bookmarks

We do not use social bookmarks on this website.

Data Security

HSVA uses technical and organizational security measures to protect your data managed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved according to technological developments.

Rights of the Data Subjects

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and you have the following rights against the controller: 

  • Right of Access, Art. 15 GDPR

You can ask us to confirm whether or not we process your personal data. If we have processed your data, you have further rights to information as set out in Article 15 of the GDPR.

  • Right to Rectification

If the information we have collected from you is incorrect or incomplete, you may immediately request us to correct it in accordance with Article 16 of the GDPR.

  • Right to restriction of processing

Under the requirements of Art. 18 GDPR, you may also request that the processing of personal data concerning you be restricted.

After the restriction, your data may only be processed with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims, or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State. We will inform you before the restriction is removed.

  • Right to Erasure

If one of the reasons in Art. 17 para. 1 GDPR applies, you can request us to delete your personal data immediately, unless there is an exception to the deletion obligation in accordance with Art. 17 para. 3 GDPR.

  • Right to Notification

If you have exercised your right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing, we are obliged under Article 19 GDPR to inform all recipients of your personal data of this, unless the notification is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You also have the right to be informed of the recipients. The person responsible shall have the right to be informed of such recipients.

  • Right to Data Portability

In addition, according to Article 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive personal data concerning you from us in a machine-readable format and to transmit the data to another controller without hindrance, provided that the requirements of Article 20 para. 1 lit. a, GDPR are met, or to obtain that your personal data are transmitted directly by us to another controller, provided that this is technically feasible and no freedoms and rights of other persons are impaired thereby. This right shall not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or for the exercise of official authority.

  • Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of personal data by HSVA concerning you pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f, GDPR at any time.

We will no longer process your personal data, unless there are grounds for processing worthy of protection overriding your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

  • Right to revoke the data protection declaration of consent

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent with a statement to HSVA at any time. The revocation of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right, at all times, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your place of residence, of work or of the place of suspected infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning them is contrary to this Regulation.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is constantly being adapted in the course of the further development of the Internet or our offer. Changes will be announced on this page in time. In order to keep up to date with the current status of our data usage regulations, please check this page regularly.

 

Data Protection Officer
Daniela Herdes (DHerdes@intersoft-consulting.de)

Contact Details of the Controller:
HSVA Hamburgische Schiffbau-Versuchsanstalt GmbH
Bramfelder Strasse 164
22305 Hamburg
Germany

info@hsva.de

Represented by:
Dr. Janou Henning, Managing Director